English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
patellofemoral index [correct]
DEF: The quotient obtained by dividing the narrowest medial patellofemoral distance measured at the lateral edge of the medial facet by the narrowest lateral patellofemoral distance. The normal patellofemoral index is 1. 6 or less. An increased patellofemoral index is usually present in patients with chondromalacia patellae. [From OTSUR, 1986, p. 314 and WORTH, 1986, p. 516. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
indice fémoro-patellaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice calculé en divisant la distance entre le point de rencontre des faces latérale et médiane de la rotule et le sillon intercondylien, et la distance la plus courte entre la face latérale de la rotule et le condyle fémoral latéral. Cet indice est normalement égal ou inférieur à 1,6 et généralement supérieur dans la chondromalacie rotulienne. [D'après DUPAT, 1986, pp. 683, 684.]