English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
open order [correct]
DEF: An increased distance between ranks in line which when completed is two and one-half paces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
rangs ouverts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mouvement exécuté pour augmenter la distance entre les rangs qui, lorsque le mouvement est complété, correspond à deux pas et demi.