English (Economics)
theory of rational expectations
DEF: The theory that long term stable monetary policies encourage public confidence and hence lead to increased economic growth.
OBS: Term taken from Time, August 6, 1979.
French (Économique)
théorie d'attentes rationnelles [feminine noun]