English (Silviculture)
cultural operations [correct, plural]; tending [correct]; stand tending; nurturing [see observation]
DEF: The manipulation of vegetation to meet objectives of controlling stand composition or structure, such as site improvement, forest tree improvement, increased regeneration, increased growth, or measures to control insects or disease.
OBS: "Nurturing", which is not an official term, has been confirmed by Mr. Jacques Trencia from the Laurentian Forestry Centre, in Sainte-Foy, Québec.
French (Sylviculture)
soins sylvicoles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éducation du peuplement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; traitements culturaux [masculine noun, plural]; soins culturaux [masculine noun, plural]; entretien [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tous moyens sylvicoles qui ont pour but d'influencer l'accroissement et le développement des arbres individuels désirés dans le peuplement pour les stades d'âge jeune et moyen (8 ans et plus).
OBS: Selon un sylviculturaliste du Centre de foresterie des Laurentides à Sainte-Foy, le syntagme «éducation du peuplement» est usité au Québec.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
cuidados culturales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Operaciones de mejora de una masa agrícola o forestal.