English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Harris lines [correct]; growth arrest lines [correct]
DEF: On radiography of a long bone, metaphyseal transverse lines of increased radiodensity, resulting usually from growth arrest due to malnutrition or disease.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
lignes de Harris [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lignes d'arrêt de croissance de Harris [correct, feminine noun, plural]; stries d'arrêt de croissance [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lignes denses transversales visibles chez l'enfant et l'adolescent sur la métaphyse des os longs; dues à un arrêt transitoire de la croissance en longueur de l'os, lié à un processus pathologique nutritionnel transitoire.