English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
cerebral gigantism [correct]; Sotos syndrome [correct]
DEF: Increased birth weight with excessive growth during the first four years of life, macrocephaly, characteristic facial features, nonprogressive cerebral disorder and mental retardation.
CONT: Sotos syndrome. Although marked overgrowth is a consistent feature during infancy and childhood, adult height is usually within the normal range.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
gigantisme cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Sotos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie génétique caractérisée par une croissance anormalement accélérée avec ossification précoce et des anomalies crânio-cérébrales associées à des troubles neurologiques et à un retard du développement mental.