English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
translational lift [correct, officially approved]; translation lift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The additional lift obtained when entering forward flight, due to the increased efficiency of the rotor system.
OBS: translational lift; translation lift: terms officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
sustentation de translation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portance de translation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sustentation de translation; portance de translation : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
sustentación traslacional [correct, feminine noun]