English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
waste form [correct]
CONT: Waste Form. Many solid wastes are stored or disposed of in the form in which they exist without further treatment ... Other wastes, such as trash, can be treated by methods such as compaction or incineration to reduce the volume and enhance the stability of the waste ...
CONT: The performance of a LLW [low-level waste] facility can be increased with the use of engineered barriers to limit the amount of water which contacts the waste, to retain or retard radioactivity and provide intrusion resistance as well as structural stability to the facility. Types of engineered barriers include waste form, waste packaging, backfill and engineered confinement barriers.
CONT: Radioactive waste forms can be conveniently divided into three categories: (1) glasses ...; (2) crystalline ceramics, single or polyphase; and (3) multibarrier waste forms in which phases which contain radionuclides are further encapsulated in non-radioactive phases ...
PHR: Structurally stable waste form.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
forme de déchet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système naturel constitué par la formation géologique peut être complété par toute une gamme de barrières artificielles, telles que la forme des déchets, leur emballage, les matériaux tampons placés autour et le remblai.
CONT: Les critères d'acceptation des déchets, basés sur des analyses de sûreté effectuées pour le site et l'installation de stockage, formalisés dans une réglementation générale et des prescriptions techniques imposées par les autorités de sûreté, conduisent à l'élaboration d'un ensemble détaillé de spécifications pour une forme de déchet donné.
PHR: Forme de déchet structurellement stable.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
forma de desecho [correct, feminine noun]; forma de desechos [correct, feminine noun]