English (Measuring Instruments; Rail Transport; Metrology and Units of Measure)
heavy duty scale; heavy duty vehicle scale
CONT: In a strain test at a heavy duty scale, there shall be no minimum limit of error in respect of the known test load that is added to the strain load and the limit of error for a machine with digital registration shall not be increased as described in section 184. [: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 182. 3].
OBS: heavy duty scale: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 182.3; heavy duty vehicle scale: Quarterly Report, third, 1987-1988, p. 7.
French (Appareils de mesure; Transport par rail; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pont-bascule de grande portée [masculine noun]; balance pour véhicules lourds [feminine noun]
OBS: pont-bascule de grande portée : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 182.3; balance pour véhicules lourds : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1987-1988, page 8.