English (Telecommunications Transmission)
centralized routing [correct]
DEF: A routing strategy that involves one or more routing centres which collect traffic information from all nodes and generate RT [routing table] updates for all nodes.
OBS: Centralized routing algorithms are accompanied by increased sensitivity to failure, high processing requirements and higher loading of communication lines near the routing centre with incoming data and outgoing updates.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
acheminement centralisé [correct, masculine noun]; routage centralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'acheminement des données, selon laquelle un centre collecte les informations sur l'état du réseau, choisit les chemins et transmet les modifications des tables d'acheminement aux commutateurs.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
encaminamiento centralizado [masculine noun]; ruteo centralizado [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Método de encaminamiento que implica uno o más centros de encaminamiento que recogen la información de tráfico de todos los nodos y generan actualizaciones de la tabla de encaminamiento para todos los nodos.
OBS: Los algoritmos de encaminamiento centralizado van acompañados de un incremento de la sensibilidad al fallo, altos requisitos de procesamiento, y mayores cargas de las líneas de comunicaciones cerca del centro de encaminamiento debido a los datos entrantes y a las actualizaciones salientes. Un ejemplo de encaminamiento centralizado es TYMNET.