English (Immunology)
protective antigen
DEF: The antigen involved in contributing towards the increased resistance of the host against an infecting organism. It thus stimulates the production of protective antibody responsible for immunity and is important in vaccination.
French (Immunologie)
antigène protecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: On appelle antigène protecteur la fraction d'un micro-organisme provoquant une réponse immunologique qui aboutit à une résistance acquise à long terme.