English (Types of Aircraft)
development aircraft [correct]; pre-production aircraft; pre-mass-production aircraft; pre-series model; debugging test-bed aircraft
OBS: The original F/A-18 procurement plan was for 11 development and 800 production aircraft, but long-term plans have since increased the latter total to 1, 366...
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de présérie [masculine noun]; avion de développement [masculine noun]; avion de mise au point [masculine noun]; A.M.P. [masculine noun]; A.M.P.
CONT: Les plans initiaux prévoyaient l'acquisition de 11 avions de présérie et de 800 appareils de série.