English (Chemistry)
synthetic organic chemical
CONT: The number of synthetic organic chemicals in commercial use, and the overall production volume of chemicals with known damaging effects on human health... have increased dramatically in the years since World War II.
French (Chimie)
substance organique de synthèse [feminine noun]; produit chimique organique synthétique [masculine noun]
OBS: Il permet d'éviter une cascade de qualificatifs peu harmonieuse, telle que "produit chimique organique synthétique".