English (Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
hyperlacticacidemia [correct]
DEF: Excess of lactic acid in the blood.
CONT: Physiologic changes due to ethanol metabolism. Hyperlacticacidemia high NADH/NAD ratio favors conversion of pyruvate to lactate and decreased lactate utilization increased production and decreased utilization elevates blood lactic acid.
French (Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
hyperlactacidémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation du taux d'acide lactique dans le sang.
CONT: Le test d'effort sous ischémie ou l'épreuve d'effort sur bicyclette ergométrique sont utiles devant un tableau d'intolérance à l'effort dont ils peuvent préciser le mécanisme. L'absence d'élévation de l'acide lactique est en faveur d'une glycogénose tandis qu'une hyperlactacidémie évoque un dysfonctionnement mitochondrial.