English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
variable overhead [correct]
DEF: Overhead costs that change as a result of changes in production volume, but can not be directly traced to a given product or line.
OBS: [An example is] utility costs that increase for a given facility in proportion to increased overall levels of production.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coûts indirects variables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; charges indirectes variables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; frais indirects variables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Charges indirectes dont le montant varie en fonction du niveau d'activité.