English (Veterinary Medicine)
monoclonal gammopathy [correct]
DEF: An increased production of one type of immunoglobulin by a single clone of cells.
OBS: The abnormal protein produced is called paraprotein or M component and may be composed of whole immunoglobulin molecules or subunits, light-chains (Bence Jones proteins) or heavy-chains. Occurs in myelomas, lymphoproliferative neoplasms, and occasionally chronic inflammatory of immune-mediated diseases.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
gammopathie monoclonale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "Gammopathie" désigne toutes les entités dans lesquelles le métabolisme des globulines plasmatiques est perturbé.