English (Epidermis and Dermis)
physiological pigmentation [correct]
OBS: Variations in the degree of pigmentation of the oral soft tissues are seen relatively frequently. Increased melanin production and deposition is often a physiological process, especially in dark-skinned individuals.... Although any area of the oral mucosa may be affected, the gingivae are the most frequent site. The pigmentation can vary from brown to black and may be symmetrical or asymmetrical...
French (Épiderme et derme)
pigmentation physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muqueuse buccale de coloration brun pâle à presque noire diffuse ou localisée, particulièrement sur la gencive adhérente.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une variante de la normale chez les gens ayant la peau foncée.