English (Taxation; Labour and Employment)
apprenticeship training tax credit [correct]; ATTC [correct]
DEF: A refundable tax credit for corporations and unincorporated businesses employing apprentices in certain skilled trades during the first 36 months of an apprenticeship program.
CONT: The apprenticeship training tax credit reimburses corporations and unincorporated businesses 25 per cent of eligible expenditures paid or payable after May 18, 2004 and before January 1, 2011, up to a maximum tax credit of $5, 000 per qualifying apprentice per taxation year. For corporations and unincorporated businesses that have total salaries and wages for the previous taxation year of $400, 000 or less, the rate of the tax credit is increased to 30 per cent.
French (Fiscalité; Travail et emploi)
crédit d'impôt pour la formation en apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; CIFA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit d'impôt remboursable offert aux entreprises constituées ou non en société qui emploient des apprentis dans des métiers spécialisés au cours des 36 premiers mois d'un programme d'apprentissage.
CONT: Le crédit d'impôt pour la formation en apprentissage rembourse aux sociétés et entreprises non constituées en personne morale 25 pour cent des dépenses admissibles versées ou à verser après le 18 mai 2004 et avant le 11 janvier 2011, jusqu'à concurrence d'un crédit de 5 000 $ par apprenti admissible et par année d'imposition. Dans le cas des sociétés et entreprises non constituées en personne morale dont le total des salaires et traitements versés pour l'année d'imposition précédente s'élève à 400 000 $ ou moins, le taux du crédit d'impôt est augmenté et passe à 30 pour cent.