English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
aerobic exercise [correct]; aerobic activity [correct]
DEF: A brisk exercise that promotes the circulation of oxygen through the blood and is associated with an increased rate of breathing.
CONT: One way, perhaps, to counter these effects is to step up aerobic activities such as running or cycling.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice aérobique [correct, masculine noun]; exercice d'aérobie [correct, masculine noun]; activité aérobique [correct, feminine noun]; activité d'aérobie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette zone englobe tout exercice aérobique, c'est-à-dire un exercice qui permet à l'oxygène de couler à flots dans les muscles actifs.