English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
dilatant fluid [correct]; shear-thickening fluid [correct]; shear thickening fluid
DEF: A fluid whose viscosity increases with increased shear rate.
CONT: Any fluid that does not obey the Newtonian relationship between the shear stress and shear rate is called non-Newtonian. ... When the viscosity decreases with increasing shear rate, we call the fluid shear-thinning. In the opposite case where the viscosity increases as the fluid is subjected to a higher shear rate, the fluid is called shear-thickening. Shear-thinning behavior is more common than shear-thickening.
CONT: shear thickening fluids ... Examples: wet sand, concentrated starch suspensions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
fluide dilatant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide rhéoépaississant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les fluides non newtoniens ont une viscosité qui varie en fonction d'un de ces deux paramètres [contrainte de cisaillement/temps]. Parmi les fluides non newtoniens [citons :] - les fluides dilatants dont la viscosité augmente quand le taux de cisaillement augmente mais ne sont toutefois pas influencés par le temps d'application de ce cisaillement.
OBS: Fluides non newtoniens temps-indépendants : - la viscosité du fluide dépend de la température et du taux de cisaillement. - rhéofluidifiants : la viscosité diminue lorsque le taux de cisaillement croît (shear thinning or pseudoplastic); - rhéoépaississants : la viscosité augmente lorsque le taux de cisaillement croît (shear thickening or dilatant) [...]