English (Electrochemistry)
limiting current [correct]
DEF: The limiting value of a faradaic current that is approached as the rate of the charge-transfer process is increased by varying the potential. It is independent of the applied potential over a finite range, and is usually evaluated by subtracting the appropriate residual current from the measured total current.
OBS: A limiting current may have the character of an adsorption, catalytic, diffusion, or kinetic current, and may include a migration current.
French (Électrochimie)
courant limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] la valeur limite d'un courant de Faraday de laquelle on s'approche lorsqu'on augmente la vitesse du processus de transfert de charge en faisant varier le potentiel. Sur un certain intervalle de potentiel, ce courant est indépendant du potentiel appliqué et il est généralement évalué en soustrayant le courant résiduel approprié du courant total mesuré.
OBS: Un courant limite peut avoir le caractère de courants: d'adsorption, catalytique, de diffusion ou cinétique et il peut comporter un courant de migration.