English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Genetics)
hyperaldosteronism [correct]
DEF: A metabolic disorder characterized by an increased rate of aldosterone secretion.
CONT: Mineralocorticoid excess, either primary or secondary, ... can result in metabolic alkalosis because of renal bicarbonate generation. The disorder can occur in volume-expanded patients, as, for example, in primary hyperaldosteronism, in which the alkalosis is unresponsive to sodium chloride loading, and in patients with a reduced ECV [extracorporeal volume] and secondary hyperaldosteronism.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Génétique)
hyperaldostéronisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble du métabolisme caractérisé par une sécrétion excessive d'aldostérone.
CONT: Les adénomes fonctionnels sont l'adénome de Conn, avec sécrétion inappropriée d'aldostérone par le cortex surrénalien (hyperaldostéronisme primitif), soit l'adénome responsable d'un syndrome de Cushing par sécrétion autonome surrénalienne de cortisol.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Genética)
hiperaldosteronismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affección causada por la superproducción de aldosterona. Se caracteriza por la retención de sodio y la excreción de potasio, produciendo hipertensión e hipopotasemia.