English (Biochemistry)
low-density lipoprotein [correct]; LDL [correct]; beta-lipoprotein [correct]
DEF: A complex of lipids and proteins, with greater amounts of lipid than protein, that transports cholesterol in the blood.
OBS: High levels [of LDL] are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis and coronary heart disease.
French (Biochimie)
lipoprotéine de faible densité [correct, feminine noun]; LDL [correct, feminine noun]; lipoprotéine de basse densité [correct, feminine noun]; LDL [correct, feminine noun]; LDL; bêtalipoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]; lipoprotéine bêta [correct, feminine noun]; lipoprotéine B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lipoprotéines de basse densité (LDL) jouent un rôle clé dans la physiopathologie de l'athérosclérose.