English (International Relations; Arms Control; Peace-Keeping Operations)
major power [correct]; great power [correct]
CONT: While the threat of East-West bloc-to-bloc conflict, so feared over the last 45 years, has disappeared with the demise of both the Warsaw Treaty Organization and the Soviet Union, the risk of a crisis stemming from a local issue, that draws in the major powers, has probably increased precisely because of the breakdown of the bloc-to-bloc security structure.
OBS: The great powers are the states which exercise predominant influence in international affairs.
OBS: major power: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Relations internationales; Contrôle des armements; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
grande puissance [correct, feminine noun]; principale puissance [feminine noun]
CONT: Si, la menace d'un conflit Est-Ouest, qui a suscité de si grandes craintes au cours des quarante-cinq dernières années, a bel et bien disparu avec la dissolution du pacte de Varsovie et avec celle de l'Union soviétique, le risque de voir un différent régional se transformer en crise susceptible d'entraîner les grandes puissances s'est, lui, sans doute accru, précisément du fait même de la disparition des deux blocs.
OBS: grande puissance : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.