English (Special-Language Phraseology; The Heart)
epicardial fat [correct]
OBS: The coronary artery is surrounded by epicardial fat. Increased epicardial fat correlates with increasing total body fat. A lot of fat is suggesting one risk factor for atherosclerosis.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Cœur)
tissu adipeux de l'épicarde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Graisse du feuillet viscéral de la séreuse péricardique.