English (Blood)
serum cholesterol [correct]
CONT: However, bone density more than 2 SD below mean peak levels signifies increased risk, just as an elevated serum cholesterol level signifies increased risk for myocardial infarction.
French (Sang)
cholestérol sérique [masculine noun]