English (Chemistry)
volatilizer [correct]
DEF: In atomic spectroscopy, material added to a sample to increase its volatilization, or that of some component of it. The fraction volatilized is increased either by forming more volatile compounds or by increasing the total surface area of all analyte particles(e. g. by explosive disintegration or by dispersal of the analyte in a highly volatile matrix.)
French (Chimie)
agent de volatilisation [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant de volatilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En spectroscopie atomique, matériau ajouté à un échantillon pour augmenter sa volatilisation ou celle d'un de ses composants. La fraction volatilisée est augmentée soit par la formation de composés plus volatils, soit par une augmentation de la superficie totale de la surface de toutes les particules à analyser (par exemple, par désintégration explosive ou par la dispersion du produit à analyser dans une matrice très volatile).