English (Probability (Statistics); Statistical Surveys)
sample without replacement [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] sample [taken by means such that each] unit selected is not returned to the population. When one unit is taken each time without replacement from a finite population, the number of units remaining after each drawing will be reduced by one. Consequently, the probability of drawing any remaining unit in successive selections will be increased.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillon exhaustif [correct]; échantillon bernoullien [correct]
CONT: Lorsque dans une population (...) on effectue des prélèvements en vue de constituer un échantillon, on peut, après chaque prélèvement, ne pas remettre (...) l'élément prélevé dans la population. (...) l'échantillon obtenu est dit exhaustif; (...)