English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone infarct [correct]
DEF: A medullary lesion of the metaphyseal or diaphyseal area of a bone which has become necrotic as a result of a significant reduction in or obliteration of the affected area's blood supply, characterized by increased density. [From APORT, 1982, p. 367, and REBON, 1988, p. 3189. ]
OBS: By convention, the terms aseptic and avascular necrosis are generally applied to areas of epiphyseal or subarticular involvement, whereas bone infarct is usually reserved for metaphyseal and diaphyseal involvement.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
infarctus osseux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion osseuse résultant d'une obstruction dans le système circulatoire, entraînant une nécrose de la moelle osseuse. Elle se traduit par une condensation osseuse de forme arrondie ou ovalaire bien circonscrite, siégeant classiquement sur la métaphyse ou la diaphyse. Habituellement asymptomatique, sa découverte est souvent fortuite. [D'après TRIAR, 1974, volume 3, p. 57 et EMAPP, 14029, A40, s.d., p. 1.]
OBS: On réserve généralement le terme de nécrose aseptique à l'infarctus osseux épiphysaire.