English (Climatology)
exsiccation [correct]
DEF: Drying up by the removal of moisture.
OBS: In climatology it implies the loss of moisture by draining or by increased evaporation, rather than by a decreased supply of water from precipitation.
French (Climatologie)
assèchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sécheresse par l'enlèvement de l'humidité.