English (The Eye)
fat-foam thickness
CONT: Both allergic and irritant mechanisms have been proposed as explanations for eye symptoms. Shorter tear-film break-up time, a measure of tear film instability, is associated with increased levels of symptoms. "Fat-foam thickness" measurement and photography for documentation of ocular erythema have also been used. Some authors attribute eye symptoms at least in part to increased individual susceptibility as measured by those factors. In addition, office workers with ocular symptoms have been demonstrated to blink less frequently when working at video display terminals.
French (Oeil)
épaisseur des débris spumeux lipidiques [feminine noun]
OBS: Contexte général : syndrome des bâtiments malsains.
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'une spécialiste du département d'ophtalmologie de l'Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont.