English (Taxation)
graduated income tax [correct]; graduated tax [correct]; progressive tax [correct]
DEF: A tax which is levied at rates which increase as the base increases.
OBS: Income taxes are usually progressive; those with higher incomes pay larger percentages of their incomes to taxes than those with smaller incomes.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt progressif sur le revenu [correct, masculine noun]; impôt progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt représentant un pourcentage de plus en plus élevé de l'assiette d'imposition au fur et à mesure que celle-ci s'accroît.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto progresivo sobre la renta [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto progresivo [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto escalonado [masculine noun]
DEF: Gravamen cuyo tipo impositivo aumenta a medida que aumenta la base impositiva. El mejor ejemplo es el impuesto sobre la renta, en el que la progresividad hace que los ricos paguen una mayor proporción de su renta, en concepto de impuestos, que los pobres.