English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
purification [correct]; cleanup [correct, noun, jargon]; clean-up [correct, jargon]
CONT: Purification of a compound usually refers to increasing its quality by eliminating impurities by various methods.
CONT: There are two general reasons for performing separations on mixtures. First, the mixture may contain some substance that should be isolated from the rest of the mixture: this process of isolating and thus removing substances considered to be contaminants is called purification. ... The second reason for performing separations is to alter the composition of a sample so that one or more of the components can be analyzed. ... several impurities in a sample may interfere with the analysis of the substance of primary interest.
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
purification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on sépare une substance de ses impuretés.