English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
BRICS [correct]; BRICS countries [correct, plural]; BRICS bloc [correct]; BRICS nations [correct, plural]; BRICS zone [correct]
CONT: Originally an investment catchphrase, a group of five countries known as the BRICS decided to band together on the global stage. The BRICS, made up of Brazil, China, India, Russia, and South Africa, are characterized by rapidly growing economies and increasing international influence.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
BRICS [correct, masculine noun]; pays BRICS [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bloc BRICS [correct, masculine noun]; nations BRICS [correct, feminine noun, plural]; zone BRICS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: BRICS est un acronyme anglais pour désigner un groupe de cinq pays qui se réunissent en sommet annuels : Brésil, Russie, Inde, Chine et Afrique du Sud.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
BRICS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los BRICS son un bloque de economías emergentes conformado por Brasil, Rusia, India, China y Sudáfrica. Son países con potencial considerable para ser protagonistas en el escenario económico mundial. Su creación como bloque fue en 2008 cuando Brasil, Rusia, India y China comenzaron a delinear enfoques comunes sobre economía internacional. En 2010 se incorporó Sudáfrica y los BRIC pasaron a ser los BRICS.