English (Police; Road Safety)
highway patrol [correct]
CONT: ... the highway patrol can play a significant role by increasing the expected costs and the likelihood of getting caught as a result of violating traffic laws and consequently, potential crash involvement.
French (Police; Sécurité routière)
patrouille autoroutière [correct, feminine noun]