English (Government Contracts)
bidding pool [correct]
CONT: Tendering authorities can take steps to reduce the likelihood of bid-rigging [by maximizing] the size of the bidding pool and increasing [the] knowledge of suppliers[; by drafting] appropriate tender specifications [and ensuring] contracts are awarded fairly and audit the process.
French (Marchés publics)
bassin de soumissionnaires [correct, masculine noun]