English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Pharmacology)
companion diagnostic test [correct]; CDx [correct]; companion diagnostic [correct]; CDx [correct]; CDx
CONT: Within the last few years, we have seen an increasing number of predictive biomarker assays being developed to guide the use of targeted cancer drugs. This type of assay is called companion diagnostics and is most often developed in parallel to the drug using the drug-diagnostic co-development model.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Pharmacologie)
test diagnostique compagnon [correct, masculine noun]; test de diagnostic compagnon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test est indiqué comme test diagnostique compagnon destiné à sélectionner les patients atteints d'un CPNPC [cancer du poumon non à petites cellules] en vue d'un traitement par les médicaments ciblés [...]