English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
coefficient of fineness [correct]
DEF: The ratio of suspended solids to turbidity; a measure of the size of particles causing turbidity, the particles size increasing with coefficient of fineness.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
coefficient de finesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre les matières en suspension et la turbidité. Aussi, mesure de la dimension des particules entraînant la turbidité, la dimension des particules augmentant avec le coefficient de finesse.