English (General Vocabulary; Finance; Financial and Budgetary Management)
excess of appraised value of fixed assets over cost
OBS: Appraisal surplus : the credit result of increasing the recorded value of fixed assets as the result of an appraisal. It is now more generally accepted to use a description such as excess of appraised value of fixed assets over cost.
French (Vocabulaire général; Finances; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
excédent de la valeur estimée des immobilisations sur leur prix coûtant [masculine noun]; valeur estimative des avoirs immobilisés sur leur coût [feminine noun]
OBS: On peut citer l'exemple d'une entreprise qui a acquis des immobilisations à une époque lointaine et qui (...) les fait évaluer pour déterminer leur coût actuel de remplacement