English (Types of Concrete)
variable inertia box girder
CONT: One of the competitors offered an alternative solution which... allowed a decrease in pier size on the one hand and by using variable inertia box girders, enabled 120-m spans without increasing the deck cost on the other hand.
French (Sortes de béton)
caisson à inertie variable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un concurrent a d'ailleurs présenté en variante une solution qui [...] permettait d'une part, de réduire l'importance des piles en adoptant des caissons à inertie variable, et autorisait, d'autre part, une portée de 120 m sans augmentation du coût du tablier.