English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
dragout [correct]; drag-out [correct]; drag out [correct]
CONT: Electrolytic metal recovery is one of a growing number of tools available to the metal finisher for recovery of the materials lost in the dragout from his plating tanks. The stringent restrictions on the disposal of metal finishing wastes, and the increasing costs of disposing of sludge created by the metal in these wastes, combine to make recovery of the dragout a very attractive proposition.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
solution entraînée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'agents de type tensio-actifs ne réagissant pas chimiquement aux électrodes se développe de plus en plus. Ces agents agissent en diminuant la tension superficielle, en particulier aux électrodes, et permettent ainsi de diminuer la taille des bulles de gaz qui se dégagent, diminuant très sensiblement la quantité de solution entraînée.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
solución arrastrada [correct, feminine noun]