English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
moisture-retention curve; moisture-release curve; water-retention curve
DEF: A graph showing the soil-moisture percentage (by weight or by volume) versus applied tension or pressure.
OBS: Points on the graph are usually obtained by increasing or decreasing the applied tension or pressure over a specified range.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
courbe de rétention d'eau [feminine noun]; courbe de désorption [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe du pourcentage d'eau du sol (en poids ou en volume) en fonction de la tension ou de la pression exercée.
OBS: Les points de la courbe sont généralement obtenus par des accroissements ou des diminutions successifs, à l'intérieur de limites spécifiées, de la pression ou de la tension exercée.