English (Ecology (General); Oceanography)
population trajectory [correct]
CONT: Individual differences, such as age, sex, and condition, can greatly affect their contribution to population growth and consequently the same population size can lead to different population trajectories. ... Time series analysis on a population of the NW [northwestern] Italian Speleomantes strinatii showed that the population trajectory is stable and that the population was probably fluctuating near the environmental carrying capacity.
OBS: population trajectory: term in use at Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: The population trajectory is described by Fisheries and Oceans Canada as increasing, stable, decreasing or unknown.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
trajectoire de la population [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: trajectoire de la population : terme en usage à Pêches et Océans Canada.
OBS: Au ministère des Pêches et des Océans du Canada, la trajectoire d'une population est dite : en augmentation, stable, en déclin ou inconnue.