English (Analytical Chemistry)
eluotropic series [correct]; mixotropic series [correct]
OBS: The relationship between speed of elution and solvent polarity have brought about many attempts to arrange solvents in eluotropic series of either increasing or decreasing polarity. Such series are either empirical or based upon theoretical concepts such as the solubility parameters introduced by Hildebrand.
OBS: This arrangement of liquid eluents according to their increasing elution strength is specific for a given separation system.
French (Chimie analytique)
série éluotropique [correct, feminine noun]; série éluotrope [feminine noun]; échelle éluotropique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] classement des solvants par ordre croissant de leurs forces éluantes.