English (Conductors and Resistors)
ballast resistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] resistor inserted into a circuit to compensate for different changes.
OBS: A resistor that has the property of increasing in resistance as current flowing through it increases, and decreasing in resistance as current decreases.
OBS: ballast resistor: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: ballast resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance de stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance de régularisation de courant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: résistance de stabilisation; résistance ballast : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: résistance ballast : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias)
resistencia de estabilización [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia de autorregulación [correct, feminine noun]