English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
ascending-descending series [correct]
DEF: Stimuli presented first in increasing magnitude away from the standard, and then in decreasing magnitude away from the standard.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
série ascendante-descendante [correct, feminine noun]