English (Cartography; Computer Graphics)
link position [correct]
DEF: A position within a network on a link defined by some strictly monotonic measure associated with that link.
OBS: monotonic : having the property either of never increasing or of never decreasing as the values of the independent variable or the subscripts of the terms increase.
French (Cartographie; Infographie)
position sur un lien [correct, masculine noun]