English (Biochemistry)
phosphorylate [correct, verb]
CONT: Kinases are proteins that phosphorylate(add a phosphate group to) other proteins, thereby increasing the activity of some and decreasing the activity of others.
French (Biochimie)
phosphoryler [correct]
CONT: En phosphorylant les protéines (en leur ajoutant un groupe phosphate), les protéines kinases augmentent ou diminuent l'activité de ces dernières.