English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
effervescence [correct]
DEF: The escape of gas from a liquid; produced by decreasing the pressure, or by increasing the temperature.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
effervescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouillonnement produit par un dégagement de gaz lorsque certaines substances entrent en contact.