English (Pharmacology)
appropriate dose [correct]
CONT: If the patient continues to report persistent and increasing pain, the potency and dosage of the opioid is increased or a stronger opioid is given. The appropriate dose is the opioid that controls pain with the fewest side effects.
French (Pharmacologie)
dose adaptée [feminine noun]
CONT: Quant à la douleur, elle pourrait, avec des doses adaptées, être correctement prise en charge dans 80 à 90 % des cas.