English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemical Engineering)
heating-rate curve [correct, see observation]
DEF: [In thermal analysis], record of the first derivative of the heating curve with respect to time (i.e. dT/dt) plotted against time (t) or temperature (T). (...)
OBS: The function dT/dt should be plotted on the ordinate and t or T on the abscissa increasing from left to right. Term rejected by ICTA for heating-rate curve is derivative thermal analysis. When determinations are performed during the cooling cycle, this becomes a cooling-rate curve.
French (Plasturgie; Génie chimique)
dérivée de la courbe d'analyse thermique simple à l'échauffement [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de vitesse de chauffe [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant les variations de la dérivée première de la courbe d'analyse thermique simple à l'échauffement par rapport au temps (c'est-à-dire dT/dt), en fonction du temps (t) ou de la température (T).
OBS: [...] La fonction dT/dt doit être portée en ordonnée et t ou T en abscisse par valeurs croissantes vers la droite. Quand les déterminations sont faites pendant le cycle de refroidissement, cette courbe devient la dérivée de la courbe d'analyse thermique simple au refroidissement.