English (Animal Behaviour)
scent-mound
CONT: Scent mounds constructed was determined weekly for each site throughout the ice-free season. The most parsimonious interpretation of function of odor cries deposited on scent-mounds is the effect on the motivational state of residents and non-residents, increasing the confidence and reducing anxiety in residents smelling their own scent-mound.
French (Comportement animal)
monticule de marquage olfactif [masculine noun]; monticule odorant [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'un biologiste du ministère du Loisir, de la Chasse et de la Pêche du gouvernement du Québec.