English (Chemistry)
shear thickening [correct]
CONT: If viscosity is a univalued function of the rate of shear, a decrease of the viscosity with increasing rate of shear is called shear thinning, and an increase of the viscosity shear thickening.
French (Chimie)
épaississement par cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la viscosité est une fonction à une seule variable de la vitesse de cisaillement, une diminution de la viscosité avec une augmentation de la vitesse de cisaillement se nomme fluidisation du cisaillement et une augmentation de la viscosité se nomme épaississement par cisaillement.