English (Pharmacodynamics; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
negative inotropic effect [correct]
CONT: A drug with a positive inotropic effect increases the strength of contraction of the myocardial fibers, most often by increasing intracellular calcium levels.... Drugs with a negative inotropic effect decrease the strength of contraction but may also decrease myocardial oxygen demand.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
effet inotrope négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet inotrope positif est une augmentation des contractions [du muscle cardiaque], l'effet inotrope négatif, une diminution.