English (Corporate Economics; Production (Economics); Production Management)
increasing return to scale [correct]
CONT: Increasing returns to scale occurs if a proportional increase in all inputs under the control of a firm results in a greater than proportional increase in production.
OBS: increasing return to scale : term usually used in the plural.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Production (Économie); Gestion de la production)
rendement d'échelle croissant [masculine noun]; rendement croissant à l'échelle [masculine noun]
CONT: Rendements d’échelle croissants : les coûts unitaires diminuent quand la production augmente du fait de la répartition des coûts fixes sur un volume d’unités produites plus important.
OBS: rendement d'échelle croissant; rendement croissant à l'échelle : termes habituellement employés au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Producción (Economía); Gestión de la producción)
rendimientos crecientes a escala [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rendimientos crecientes de escala [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rendimientos de escala crecientes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Existen rendimientos crecientes a escala o economías de escala si al aumentar todos los factores en determinada proporción la producción aumenta en una proporción mayor.