English (Pregnancy; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
transplacental transmission [correct]; placental transmission [correct]
CONT: Transplacental transmission is an exposure pathway that is not always taken fully into account when considering the impact of environmental exposures on increasing long-term disease risk.
French (Grossesse; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
transmission transplacentaire [correct, feminine noun]; transmission placentaire [correct, feminine noun]