English (Maritime Law)
risk of collision [correct]; collision risk [correct]
CONT: These vessel routing initiatives will enhance the safety of navigation along the California coast by increasing order and pudictability for vessel traffic patterns... this will reduce the already low risk of collision for vessels navigating in and around the marine sanctuaries
OBS: Mitigation measures.It may sound obvious but the most effective way to reduce collision risk is to keep whales and ships apart.
French (Droit maritime)
risque d'abordage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: risque d'abordage : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.