English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
accretion [correct, United States]
DEF: Increment, usually of trees rather than stands.
OBS: Generally applied to the more rapid growth, in diameter or volume, of trees given more growing space during the latter part of the rotation ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
accélération de croissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement du diamètre ou du volume des arbres en leur offrant plus d'espace en vue de leur développement ou en les fertilisant.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
acrecentamiento [correct, masculine noun]