English (Dentistry)
caries increment [correct]; caries incidence; increase in caries
CONT: Even when plaque scores have been determined repeatedly and compared to caries increments (not prevalence), it has not been possible to demonstrate a relationship between the standard of oral cleanliness and dental caries.
French (Dentisterie)
augmentation des caries [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation du nombre des caries [feminine noun]; accroissement du nombre des caries [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour Chung et Larson «Facteurs de la carie et patrimoine génétique chez le rat», la lignée OM (carie +) a une influence prépondérante pour l'augmentation des caries dans les générations ultérieures obtenues par croisement avec la lignée carie - (NH Black Rat).