English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
new snow [correct]
DEF: As increment : depth of snow deposited within a given interval, usually 24 hrs.
CONT: New snow is the incremental amount of snow that has fallen since the last snow depth observation. Delineating between new snow and old snow presents a challenge. A snow board (generally a sheet of plywood) can provide an artificial surface at the top of the existing snow. Snow boards are laid on top of old snow when there is any possibility of new snow falling. After each observation of new snow, the board is cleaned and placed in a new location. Board placement and measurement location are the greatest source of error in determining new snow.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
neige fraîche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur de neige déposée en un certain laps de temps, habituellement en 24 heures.
CONT: Neige fraîche : 20 cm
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
nieve fresca [feminine noun]
DEF: Como incremento: altura de la nieve depositada en un intervalo dado de tiempo, generalmente 24 horas.