English (Tectonics)
deformation increment [correct]; deformational event [correct]; deformation event [correct]
CONT: In the Rice Lake district, Brommecker et al. (1989) have documented two generations of gold-bearing quartz-carbonate veins related to two distinct deformation increments.
French (Tectonique)
période de déformation [correct, feminine noun]; épisode de déformation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le district de Rice Lake, Brommecker et al (1989) ont documenté deux générations de filons de quartz-carbonates aurifères liés à deux périodes distinctes de déformation.