English (Plant Biology; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
circumferential growth [correct]; girth increment [correct]
CONT: ... suggested that internal stresses caused by sudden changes in diameter growth rates, with emphasis on either greater circumferential growth than radial growth or a reduction in the turgidity of the older tissues, could account for ring shake.
French (Biologie végétale; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
croissance en circonférence [correct, feminine noun]; accroissement en circonférence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accroissement en circonférence d'un arbre est une fonction de sa circonférence, de sa position sociale, de la densité moyenne et de la structure du peuplement ainsi que de caractéristiques écologiques.