English (Silviculture)
basal area regulation [correct]; basal area control [correct]
DEF: A method of controlling and determining the amount of timber to be cut annually or periodically from a forest according to its basal area relative to that of the growing stock and its increment.
French (Sylviculture)
possibilité par surface terrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination et de contrôle de la quantité de bois à exploiter, annuellement ou périodiquement, basée sur la surface terrière des arbres correspondants, comparée à celle du peuplement sur pied et à son accroissement.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
regulación por áreas basimétricas [correct, feminine noun]