English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
periodic annual increment [correct]; p.a.i. [correct]; periodic mean annual increment [correct]; p.m.a.i. [correct]; p.m.a.i.
DEF: The average annual increment for a specified period, commonly 5, 10 or 20 years.
OBS: increment : The increase in diameter, basal area, height, volume, quality or value of individual trees or stands during a given period.
OBS: See under "increment".
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
accroissement périodique moyen [correct, masculine noun]; accroissement moyen périodique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de l'accroissement périodique par le nombre d'années de la période considérée.
OBS: On entend par «accroissement périodique», un accroissement d'une durée s'échelonnant généralement entre 10 et 20 ans.
OBS: Sous la rubrique «accroissement périodique».
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
incremento periódico medio [masculine noun]