English (Informatics; Information Processing (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
digital differential analyser [correct, standardized]; DDA [correct, standardized, officially approved]; digital differential analyzer [correct]; DDA [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DDA
DEF: An incremental computer whose principal computing unit is a digital integrator. [Definition standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: digital differential analyser; digital differential analyzer; DDA: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
analyseur différentiel numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ADN [correct]; calculateur numérique différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur numérique différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur par accroissements dans lequel le type principal d'unité de calcul est un intégrateur numérique, dont le fonctionnement est analogue à celui d'un mécanisme intégrateur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: analyseur différentiel numérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'ACNOR; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: calculateur numérique différentiel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: ordinateur numérique différentiel : terme normalisé par l'ACNOR; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Computadoras y calculadoras)
analizador diferencial digital [correct, masculine noun]; analizador diferencial numérico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo digital de cálculo, dotado de circuitos incorporados específicos, con el fin de ejecutar los procesos matemáticos de integración.