English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
relative vector [correct, standardized]; incremental vector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vector whose end point is specified as a displacement from its start point.
OBS: incremental vector; relative vector : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
vecteur relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vecteur dont l'extrémité est déterminée par rapport à l'origine de ce vecteur.
OBS: vecteur relatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA .
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
vector incremental [correct, masculine noun]; vector relativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vector cuyo punto extremo se especifica como un desplazamiento de su punto inicial.