English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Industrial Design; Applications of Automation)
incremental dimension [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance or angle measured from the last point in a sequence of measurements.
OBS: incremental dimension : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Dessin industriel; Automatisation et applications)
dimension incrémentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance ou angle mesuré à partir du dernier point d’une séquence de mesures.
OBS: dimension incrémentale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.