English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
dump tape [correct]
CONT: If any other file fails, locate the most recent surviving dump tape, loading it back into the data base, and then redo all updates from that point forward using the log.
OBS: dump tape: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Incremental dump tape.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
bande de vidage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bande de vidage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.