English (Artificial Intelligence)
continuous learning [correct, standardized]; continual learning [correct, standardized]; lifelong learning [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] incremental training of an AI [artificial intelligence] system that takes place on an ongoing basis during the operation phase of the AI system life cycle.
OBS: continuous learning; continual learning; lifelong learning: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage tout au long de la vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entraînement progressif d'un système d'IA [intelligence artificielle] qui a lieu de façon continue pendant la phase d'exploitation du cycle de vie du système d'IA.
OBS: apprentissage continu; apprentissage permanent; apprentissage tout au long de la vie : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.