English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
top-down testing [correct]
CONT: Top-down testing is a type of incremental integration testing approach in which testing is done by integrating or joining two or more modules by moving down from top to bottom through control flow of architecture structure. In these, high-level modules are tested first, and then low-level modules are tested.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
test descendant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tests descendants s'appuient sur les processus utilisateur et permettent de découvrir quels maillons de la chaîne font défaut. Ils servent aussi à valider des interfaces de haut niveau (écrans, services...) avant de procéder au développement de l'ensemble de l'application.