English (Air Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
opening load [correct]
CONT: ... an incremental bridle in order to reduce the opening loads of the drogue system...
French (Forces aériennes; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
charge à l'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une charge à l'ouverture des parachutes principaux de l'ordre de 94,9 kN [...] due à une défaillance du premier étage [...] de l'un des trois parachutes.