English (Types of Industrial Operations; Telegraph Codes)
incremental encoder [correct]
DEF: An encoder which produces a symmetrical pulse for each incremental change in position.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Codes télégraphiques)
codeur incrémental [correct, masculine noun]