English (Petroleum Deposits; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Economic Geology)
reserves appreciation [correct]
DEF: Incremental change in established reserves resulting from extensions to existing pools and/or revisions to previous reserves estimates.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Géologie économique)
valorisation des réserves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réévaluation à la hausse des réserves établies en raison de l'extension des gisements actuels et(ou) de la révision des estimations antérieures des réserves.