English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
machine tool reference position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physically predetermined positions of the machine tool axes used with incremental control systems to set the initial position.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
position de référence d'une machine-outil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Positions, prédéterminées physiquement, des axes de la machine-outil utilisées dans les systèmes de commande incrémentaux afin de fixer la position initiale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.