English (Industrial Design)
new product project [correct, see observation]; new product programme [correct]; new product work [correct]; creative design project [correct, proposal, see observation]
CONT: new product project: Between the realisation that new products are needed and the actual setting up of design projects come three important stages.
OBS: Creative design. If the design task represents a new situation, then the designer will not be able to reference precise design information based on previous designs as was the case for incremental designs.
OBS: The term "development project" refers to the development either of new or of improved products.
French (Dessin industriel)
projet de produit nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le démarrage effectif d'un projet de produit nouveau est nécessairement flou. (...) la première partie de la production (...) va de la naissance de l'idée de produit au lancement industriel et commercial et (...) inclut : la promotion du projet de produit dans son contexte industriel, la conception de sa fabrication (...) la conception de sa vente (...)