English (Industrial Design)
product improvement [correct]; product re-design [correct]; product modification [correct]; modification of existing product [correct]; product alteration [correct]
CONT: Product improvement and value analysis. By far attention has been concentrated upon design work in relation to new products, but of course in most companies effort needs to be directed to existing products as well ... [with] a permanent design programme which will ensure that the product remains up-to-date and successful.
CONT: Because design knowledge is relatively high when we are dealing with modifications of existing products, we describe this design situation as "Incremental Design"....
OBS: See the record for "incremental design".
French (Dessin industriel)
modification de produit [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration de produit [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration de produit existant [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation de produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'idée de produit. (...) certaines idées peuvent déboucher sur des produits relativement nouveaux, alors que la plupart sont des améliorations de produits existants.
CONT: Le plus souvent, il s'agira d'une idée de modification de produit ou d'activité.
OBS: (...) que l'innovation soit radicale ou qu'il ne s'agisse que de l'apparition d'une nouvelle version d'un type de produit existant [l'existence du projet de produit a des répercussions]