English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
incremental modification [correct]
CONT: Incremental modification requires language features beyond method definition and message sending.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modification incrémentale [correct, feminine noun]