English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
incremental saving [correct]; additional saving [correct]
CONT: The fiscal outlook for 1997-98 will be largely determined by the following factors: - the impact of the incremental savings, generated from the actions proposed in this budget; the interest rate outlook for the 1997; and the economic growth outlook for 1997.
OBS: additional saving: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: incremental saving; additional saving : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
économie supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les perspectives financières en 1997-98 dépendront dans une large mesure des facteurs suivants: - l'effet des économies supplémentaires découlant des mesures décrites dans ce budget; les perspectives de taux d'intérêt en 1997; les perspectives de croissance économique en 1997.
OBS: économie supplémentaire : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: économie supplémentaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.