English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
incremental sensitivity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The increment of receiver indicator current per unit change of receiver antenna displacement from the nominal course line or nominal ILS glide path.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: incremental sensitivity : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(OACI).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
sensibilité d'accroissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accroissement du courant de l'indicateur du récepteur pour un écart unitaire de l'antenne du récepteur par rapport à l'alignement nominal de piste ou de descente ILS.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: sensibilité d'accroissement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sensibilidad incremental [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incremento de corriente en el indicador del receptor por unidad de desplazamiento de las antenas del receptor respecto al eje de rumbo nominal o a la trayectoria de planeo ILS nominal.
OBS: ILS : sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: sensibilidad incremental : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).