English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
incremental position sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sensor that directly measures the movement of an element of a machine in terms of its change of position.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
capteur de déplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capteur qui mesure directement le déplacement d'un élément d'une machine sous forme d'un changement de position.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.