English (Decision-Making Process)
incrementalism [correct]
DEF: A decision-making approach; executives begin with a current situation, consider a limited number of changes in that situation based on a small number of alternatives, and test those changes by instituting them one at a time.
French (Processus décisionnel)
gradualisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode selon laquelle les décisions relatives à une situation sont prises une à une et ne sont appliquées qu'après avoir été testées successivement.