English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
incrustation [correct]
DEF: Hard material forming on a water well screen ...
CONT: Aqua-Clear MGA is a dry blend of granular acid and additives used in the removal of iron, manganese and carbonate scale. It retains strength longer than most liquid acids which increases its cleaning capability. Applications / Functions: Disperse scale and incrustation. Removed scale and incrustation from water well screen, casing, gravel, and pumping equipment. Restore well production. Aqua-Clear MGA can be used in combination with Aqua-Clear AE to remove more difficult scale and incrustation. Advantages: Safe to use on all plastics, rubber and metals. No toxic vapours. Improves water quality (colour, taste and appearance). Reduces equipment and piping failures due to scale build up and corrosion. Lowers pumping costs.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
incrustation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière durcie qui se forme à la surface des filtres des puits d'alimentation en eau.
Spanish (Distribución del agua)
incrustación [correct, feminine noun]