English (Wastewater Treatment)
mud balls [correct]; mudballs [correct]
DEF: Accretions of siliceous incrustations on the exterior surface of sand grains. From these incrustations grow numerous filamentous organisms, and over which there is a gelatinous coating. Mudballs are approximately spherical in shape and vary in size from that of a pea up to one or two inches or more in diameter, and are formed principally by the retention and gradual building up of growths that are not completely removed by the washing process.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boules de boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amas de boues se formant dans les filtres rapides à sable lorsque le lavage est insuffisant.