English (Mineralogy)
staffelite [correct]
DEF: A light-to dark-green, or greenish-yellow mineral which consists of a carbonated calcium phosphate occurring as incrustations in phosphorite, in botryoidal or stalactitic masses, fibrous and radiating crystals.
French (Minéralogie)
staffélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate naturel de calcium impur.
CONT: [...] la francolite ou sa variété fibreuse (staffélite) [...]
CONT: Il y a parfois à la surface des grains une enveloppe cristalline, réagissant en lumière polarisée. C'est de la staffélite, variété fibreuse de francolite.
OBS: C'est une variété d'apatite.