English (Scientific Instruments; Phraseology)
in inverted position [correct]
OBS: e. g. to incubate plates in inverted position
French (Instruments scientifiques; Phraséologie)
en position inversée [correct]; en position retournée [correct]
OBS: p. ex. boîtes de Petri disposées en position inversée, c.-à-d. couvercle en dessous