English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Protection of Life)
quarantine [correct, noun]
DEF: A measure to prevent the spread of an infectious disease in which a healthy person who may have been exposed to an infected person is isolated during the incubation period of the disease.
OBS: Not to be confused with isolation and lockdown.
PHR: mandatory quarantine
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Sécurité des personnes)
quarantaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de prévention de la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse au cours de laquelle une personne en bonne santé potentiellement exposée à une personne infectée est isolée pendant la période d'incubation de la maladie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'isolement et le confinement.
PHR: quarantaine obligatoire
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Protección de las personas)
cuarentena [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: No confundir con aislamiento ni con confinamiento.