English (Modelling (Mathematics); Epidemiology)
susceptible-infected-recovered model [correct]; SIR model [correct]; Kermack-McKendrick model [correct]
CONT: In order to model the progress of an epidemic in a large population, the population diversity must be reduced to a few key characteristics which are relevant to the infection under consideration. For example, for most common childhood diseases that confer long-lasting immunity, it makes sense to divide the population into those who are susceptible to the disease, those who are infected and those who have recovered and are immune. These subdivisions of the population are called compartments ... The SIR model labels these three compartments S = number susceptible, I =number infectious, and R =number recovered (immune). This is a good and simple model for many infectious diseases including measles, mumps and rubella.
OBS: [The Kermack-McKendrick model] was proposed to explain the rapid rise and fall in the number of infected patients observed in epidemics such as the plague(London 1665-1666, Bombay 1906) and cholera(London 1865). It assumes that the population size is fixed(i. e., no births, deaths due to disease, or deaths by natural causes), incubation period of the infectious agent is instantaneous, and duration of infectivity is same as length of the disease. It also assumes a completely homogeneous population with no age, spatial, or social structure.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Épidémiologie)
modèle SIR [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Kermack-McKendrick [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle épidémiologique est formé de deux parties : compartiments et règles. Les compartiments divisent la population dans les différents états possibles par rapport à la maladie [...] Les règles spécifient la proportion des individus passant d'une classe à une autre. Ainsi, dans un cas à deux compartiments, il existe une proportion p(S → I) d'individus sains devenant infectés et, selon les maladies, il peut aussi exister une proportion p(I → S) d'individus infectieux étant guéris. L'acronyme utilisé pour un modèle est généralement fondé sur l'ordre de ses règles. Dans le modèle SIS, un individu est initialement sain (S), peut devenir infecté (I) puis être guéri (S) [...] Dans le cas d'un modèle SIR, un individu commence sain, peut devenir infecté puis se remettre de sa maladie avec une immunisation.
OBS: SIR : le «S» est parfois rendu par «sains» ou «susceptibles», le «I» par «infectés», et le «R» par «remis», «rétablis», «résistants» ou «retirés».