English (Viral Diseases)
hyper strain [correct]; HY strain [correct]; hyper isolate [correct]
DEF: A prion strain with a short incubation period.
French (Maladies virales)
souche hyperactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souche de prion caractérisée par une période d'incubation courte.