English (Equipment (Chemistry))
shake flask [correct]
DEF: A culture flask(as for molds) in which the medium is kept uniform by constant agitation during incubation.
CONT: Cell growth and protein production were carried out in two different cultivation system; 500 ml spinner flask and 500 ml shake flask with working volume of 200 ml. ... In this experiment, the agitation speeds of the spinner flask were set at speed range of 60 rpm [revolutions per minute] to 120 rpm. ... The spinner flask feature a bulb-shape glass impeller that rotates from a fixed position at the center of the flask, which provides a slow and gentle orbital movement for the suspension culture. Meanwhile the shake flasks were shaken using an incubator shaker. ... The agitations provided by spinner flask give better cell growth and higher protein production when compared to shake flasks.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
flacon d’agitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des microorganismes peuvent être mis en culture (par exemple maintenus et/ou élevés) dans des média liquides et sont de préférence mis en culture, soit de manière continue ou par intermittence grâce à des procédés de croissance conventionnels, comme par exemple une culture sur pied, une culture dans un tube d'essai, une culture agitée (par exemple, une culture d'agitation rotative, une culture dans un flacon d'agitation, etc.), une culture à aération pénétrante, ou la fermentation. Dans un mode de réalisation préféré, les microorganismes sont mis en culture dans des flacons d'agitation.