English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
culture condition [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: culture conditions : A combination of growth media and manner of incubation used to promote germination, growth and/or multiplication of microorganisms.
OBS: The manner of incubation may include the temperature, time and any other conditions specified for incubation.
OBS: culture condition: The plural form of this term (culture conditions) and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
condition de culture [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: conditions de culture : Combinaison du milieu de croissance et du type d'incubation utilisés pour favoriser la germination, la croissance et/ou la multiplication des microorganismes.
OBS: Le type d'incubation peut comprendre la température, la durée ou toute autre condition spécifiée concernant l'incubation.
OBS: condition de culture : Le terme au pluriel (conditions de culture) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Microbiología y parasitología)
condición de cultivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: condiciones de cultivo: Combinación del medio de cultivo y la forma de incubación usada para promover la germinación, crecimiento o multiplicación de microorganismos.
OBS: La forma de incubación puede incluir la temperatura, el tiempo y cualquier otra condición específica para la incubación.