English (Epidemiology; Viral Diseases)
species barrier [correct]
DEF: Resistance in the transmission of an infectious body between two species manifested either by total lack of disease induction or by a prolonged incubation period prior to onset of clinical disease.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies virales)
barrière d'espèce [correct, feminine noun]; barrière interspécifique [correct, feminine noun]; barrière inter-spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la transmission d'un agent infectieux entre deux espèces caractérisée, soit par l'absence totale de l'induction de la maladie, soit par une période d'incubation plus longue.