English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
incubation interval [correct]; infection cycle [correct]
DEF: Period elapsing between the occurrence of infective gametocytes in a human subject and appearance in an infective form in a secondary case deriving from the first case.
OBS: incubation interval : The term includes one parasite cycle in the mosquito and one or several in man.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
intervalle d'incubation [correct, masculine noun]; cycle d'infection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période comprise entre l'apparition de gamétocytes infectants chez un sujet humain et l'apparition de gamétocytes infectants chez un deuxième sujet constituant, dans le même foyer, un cas secondaire dérivé du premier.
OBS: Cet intervalle comprend donc un cycle évolutif du parasite chez le moustique et un ou plusieurs cycles évolutifs chez l'homme.