English (Viral Diseases)
Lassa virus [correct]
DEF: A virus in the arenaviridae family, causing an acute infection of multiple organs. It has a 5-12 day incubation period then fever and weakness occur. As the infection progresses more specific symptoms begin to occur. These symptoms include abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, sore throat, coughing, chest pain, and bleeding of gums, nose and vagina. Seizures, meningitis, mental confusion are some of the neurological symptoms.
French (Maladies virales)
virus Lassa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus du groupe arénovirus isolé chez le rat Mastomys natalensis.