English (Immunology)
macrophage activating factor [correct]; MAF [correct]; macrophage-activating factor [correct]
DEF: A lymphokine that, after a 72-hour incubation period, induces or increases macrophage adherence, phagocytosis, oxygen consumption, and bacterial and tumoricidal activity.
French (Immunologie)
facteur d'activation des macrophages [masculine noun]; MAF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lymphokine synthétisée par les lymphocytes T.