English (Poultry Production; Egg Industry)
egg setting [correct]
OBS: What is setting eggs? Setting the eggs involves placing chicken eggs inside an incubator or under a hen.
French (Élevage des volailles; Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
placement des œufs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant toute chose, il faut veiller au placement des œufs dans la couveuse : à plat, sur le côté ou debout la pointe en bas.