English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
incurrence of a liability [correct]
CONT: ... the key factor is whether the event causing asset impairment or incurrence of a liability has happened.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
création d'une dette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: le critère important est la question de savoir si le fait causant la baisse de valeur du bien, ou la création d'une dette, s'est produit.