English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
runway incursion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any occurrence at an aerodrome involving the incorrect presence of an aircraft, vehicle, or person on the protected area of a surface designated for the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
OBS: runway incursion : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
incursion sur piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute situation se produisant sur un aérodrome qui correspond à la présence inopportune d’un aéronef, d’un véhicule ou d’une personne dans l’aire protégée d’une surface destinée à l’atterrissage et au décollage d’aéronefs.
OBS: incursion sur piste : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
incursión en pista [correct, feminine noun]