English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
lettered edge [correct]
DEF: An edge of a coin on which incuse or relief lettering is placed before or during striking.
OBS: Lettering was introduced to protect against the filing and falsification of coins; today, it serves primarily as ornamentation. Intaglio lettering is machine-engraved onto the edge of a coin before striking while raised lettering on the edge of a coin is produced by the use of a segmented collar die at the time of striking.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
tranche inscrite [correct, feminine noun]; tranche ornée d'une inscription [correct, feminine noun]; tranche ornée d'une légende [correct, feminine noun]; tranche marquée d'une légende [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tranche d'une pièce de monnaie portant, en relief ou en creux, une devise ou un texte reproduit avant ou pendant la frappe.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
canto con leyenda [correct, masculine noun]; canto parlante [correct, masculine noun]; canto hablado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canto de una moneda que contiene letras grabadas formando una frase.