English (Translation (General); National and International Economics)
income-earning capacity
CONT: It is not easy to assess how countries as deeply indebted as Italy will be able to cope with unexpected shocks in revenue and spending without producing undesirable effects on the country's income-earning capacity, thereby affecting the perception of credit risk.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économie nationale et internationale)
capacité à lever des fonds [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est difficile de prévoir quelles mesures des pays aussi endettés que l'Italie pourront prendre pour faire face à des chocs imprévus affectant leurs recettes et dépenses, sans entraîner d'effets indésirables sur leur capacité à lever des fonds, ce qui aura une incidence sur la perception de leur risque de crédit.