English (National and International Economics)
severely indebted middle-income country
DEF: Middle-income country in which three of the four key ratios are above critical levels. These ratios and their critical levels are debt to Gross National Product (GNP) (50 percent), debt to exports of goods and all services (275 percent), accrued debt service to exports (30 percent).
OBS: Used in the World Bank’s World Debt Tables.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pays à revenu intermédiaire gravement endetté
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
país de ingresos medianos gravemente endeudado [masculine noun]