English (Urban Sociology; Urban Integration)
anti-town [correct, adjective]
CONT: An editorial in the same Dickinsonian issue reflects some of the anti-town sentiments present in the student body. The letter lists the reasons why Carlisle is indebted to the college. Dickinson's cultural and economic contributions are some examples. The author then complains that instead of being grateful, the town treats students and the college poorly.
CONT: It has been less than a month since I moved in and I have to ask, "What are we getting for our money?" I do not want to be perceived as anti-town, but seriously, what additional benefit do citizens of Herndon realize by living within the town boundaries. Our schools are paid for by county taxes. The county has a fine police force, in fact it is one of the best in the country. The county has a terrific government center with the latest technology to expedite processes like building permits, and we can contract with private companies to pick up trash inexpensively and more efficiently than the town. Perhaps we benefit by having more enlightened zoning.
OBS: Anti-town can also be used as a noun.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Intégration urbaine)
antiville [correct, adjective]; anti-ville [correct, adjective]
DEF: Contraire à la ville, à l'esprit de la ville.
CONT: [...] le «rêve américain» des années soixante, voué au culte d'une mobilité sans cesse accrue sur un territoire sans cesse distendu, cette volonté de confondre la ville et la campagne en un espace indifférencié, suréquipé, surasphalté, ce discours «anti-ville» dont on constate aujourd'hui les retombées désastreuses dans toutes nos régions, il est certain que pour la majorité d'entre nous, très consciemment ou inconsciemment, nous n'en voulons plus.
CONT: L'opposition entre la ville malfaisante et la nature source de bien a souvent servi de prétexte allégorique à une vision anti-ville quelque peu manichéenne. Les prolégomènes du débat sur le développement du territoire ont d'ailleurs eu, comme support, un court métrage dévoilant le nouvel éden français. Nostalgiques d'une France rurale parsemée de charmants petits villages, faisant fi des progrès de la civilisation urbaine, les images ont surpris les cinéphiles franciliens. Elles n'ont cependant pas su faire oublier les bienfaits que peut apporter la ville, même si celle-ci et tout particulièrement sa banlieue offrent des situations contrastées.
OBS: Antiville ou anti-ville s'utilise aussi comme substantif.