English (Finance; National and International Economics)
multilateral creditor
CONT: Under the initiative, bilateral and multilateral creditors of indebted poor countries pursuing sound policies provide debt relief to help these countries put their external debt burdens on a sustainable basis over the medium term.
French (Finances; Économie nationale et internationale)
créancier multilatéral [masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu de l'Initiative PPTE, les créanciers bilatéraux ou multilatéraux des pays pauvres très endettés qui appliquent de bonnes politiques aideront ces pays à parvenir à un endettement tolérable à moyen terme.