English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
declaration against pecuniary interest [correct]; statement against pecuniary interest [correct]
CONT: The clearest example of a declaration against pecuniary interest is an acknowledgment that the declarant is indebted.(McCormick, p. 672)
CONT: Statements against pecuniary interest. The simplest instance of a declaration against pecuniary interest would be a bare acknowledgment of indebtedness. (Cross, p. 552)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration contre intérêt pécuniaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration contre intérêt pécuniaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).