English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
income debenture [correct]
DEF: ... a debenture in respect of which interest or dividends are payable only when the debtor company has made a profit before taking into account the interest or dividend obligation ...
OBS: Debenture : A certificate of indebtedness issued by a government or corporation, generally being one of a number of such certificates. The term usually implies an unsecured obligation.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
débenture à revenu variable [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; débenture à intérêt conditionnel [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: «Débenture à revenu variable» est formé sur le modèle de «obligation à revenu variable» (Dictionnaire de gestion financière (CONFI), 1979, p. 270). Dans la loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, «income debenture» et «income bond» ont été traduits par «obligations à intérêt conditionnel», ce qui ne permet pas de distinguer entre la débenture et l'obligation.