English (Investment; Banking)
primary instrument of indebtedness [correct]
DEF: A security evidencing the amount of indebtedness constituting a loan but does not include a debenture or other security taken as collateral security only.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
titre de créance principale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur mobilière constatant le montant d'un prêt, à l'exclusion des débentures et autres valeurs mobilières détenues à titre de garantie seulement.