English (Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
financial obligation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any indebtedness intended to be either liquidated by a cash settlement or converted into another financial obligation.
OBS: financial obligation: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
dette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute dette destinée à être soit liquidée par un règlement en monnaie, soit convertie en une autre forme de dette.
OBS: dette : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
obligación financiera [correct, feminine noun]