English (Social Psychology)
tension of obligation [correct]
DEF: An uncomfortable psychological state that occurs when a person benefits from the actions of another and experiences indebtedness or the obligation to reciprocate.
French (Psychologie sociale)
tension de l'obligation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État psychologique désagréable survenant lorsqu'une personne a reçu un bienfait d'une autre personne et qu'elle ressent envers elle une dette ou l'obligation de faire quelque chose en retour.