English (Security; Emergency Management)
large‐scale disaster [correct]; large scale disaster [correct]
CONT: By definition, large scale disasters will be those that are unlikely, have long return periods, and are indeed catastrophic in their nature. That is, they may never happen and are "low likelihood – high consequence" events.
French (Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe de grande ampleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des plans d’intervention en cas de catastrophe sont nécessaires au niveau national et autres niveaux (y compris régional et mondial), pour garantir une coordination et une action efficaces en cas de catastrophe de grande ampleur.