English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
overoxygenation [correct]; over-oxygenation [correct]
CONT: An overoxygenation of a zone or of a medium may indeed cause an activation of combustion phenomena, resulting in a degradation of some materials such as electric motors.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
suroxygénation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de son utilisation dans des réacteurs biologiques proprement dits sous oxygène (éventuellement associés à des réacteurs travaillant à l'air atmosphérique), l'oxygène pur peut être mis en œuvre à des seules fins de suroxygénation.