English (Dietetics)
dietary salt restriction [correct]
CONT: Population studies have shown that a high salt intake increases the probability of stroke or heart attacks and increases the blood pressure. Therefore, dietary salt restriction is advised, and indeed required, for most that have high blood pressure and/or chronic kidney disease.
French (Diététique)
restriction sodée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une restriction sodée à 2 g de sel par jour est justifiée en cas d’insuffisance cardiaque ou d’insuffisance rénale avancée. La restriction sodée permet souvent de réduire la posologie de médicaments anti-hypertenseurs.