English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
double-walled carbon nanotube [correct, standardized]; DWCNT [correct, standardized]; double-wall carbon nanotube [correct, standardized]; DWCNT [correct, standardized]; DWCNT; double-walled nanotube [see observation]; DWNT [see observation]; DWNT; double-wall nanotube [see observation]; DWNT [see observation]; DWNT
DEF: A multiwall carbon nanotube composed of only two nested, concentric single-wall carbon nanotubes.
OBS: Although this is a type of multiwall carbon nanotube, its properties are rather closer to those of single-wall carbon nanotubes.
OBS: double-walled nanotube; double-wall nanotube; DWNT : These variants are used as synonyms, but one should keep in mind that nanotubes are not always carbon-based. If indeed speaking of carbon-based nanotubes, it would be preferable to include "carbon" in the term or the letter "C" in the abbreviation.
OBS: double-wall carbon nanotube; double-walled carbon nanotube; DWCNT: terms and abbreviation describing specific types of carbon nanofibres and nanoplates.
OBS: double-wall carbon nanotube; double-walled carbon nanotube; DWCNT: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanotube de carbone double paroi [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone à double paroi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nanotube de carbone biparoi [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone double feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone double-paroi [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; DWCNT [masculine noun, standardized]; DWCNT; nanotube double paroi [see observation, masculine noun]; nanotube biparoi [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nanotube de carbone multiparoi composé de deux nanotubes de carbone simple paroi seulement, qui sont concentriques et enroulés l'un autour de l'autre.
OBS: Bien que ce soit un type de nanotube de carbone multiparoi, ses propriétés sont plus proches de celles de nanotubes de carbone simple paroi.
OBS: nanotube de carbone double-paroi : Les termes tels que «nanotube simple paroi», «nanotube double paroi» et «nanotube triple paroi» s'écrivent sans trait d'union entre «simple», «double» ou «triple» et «paroi». Au pluriel, on écrirait «nanotubes simple paroi», «nanotubes double paroi» et «nanotubes triple paroi» («simple paroi», «double paroi» et «triple paroi» demeurent invariables). Par contre, les adjectifs tels que «monoparoi», «monofeuillet», «biparoi», «bifeuillet», «multiparoi» et «multifeuillet» s'accordent en nombre avec le nom qu'ils qualifient. On écrirait donc «un nanotube biparoi» et «des nanotubes biparois». Ces adjectifs s'écrivent sans trait d'union.
OBS: nanotube double paroi; nanotube biparoi : Il est préférable de préciser que le nanotube est à base de carbone, car ce n'est pas toujours le cas. Ce serait donc mieux d'utiliser un terme tel que «nanotube de carbone double paroi».
OBS: nanotube de carbone à double paroi; nanotube de carbone double-paroi; DWCNT : termes et abréviation décrivant des types spécifiques de nanofibres et de nanofeuillets carbonés.
OBS: nanotube de carbone à double paroi; nanotube de carbone double-paroi; DWCNT : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).