English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
lateral motion [correct]; lateral movement [correct]
CONT: Jump no. 2... : to introduce lateral movement... 3 small changes in direction, whether they be forward, backward or sideways, are normally carried out with the arms, legs or, indeed, the whole body by the deflection of the air flow around it.
OBS: Not to be confused with "drift" which is involuntary.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
mouvement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Skysurfeur changera pour une position de dérive et commencera le mouvement horizontal en s'éloignant du vidéoman.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «dérive» qui est involontaire.