English (Law of Contracts (common law))
mistake as to the person [correct]; mistake of identity [correct]
CONT: Mistake as to the person. The identity of the person with whom one is contracting or proposing to contract is often immaterial. ... Sometimes, however, and for special reasons, the identity of the person is material and in such a case there may be no contract if a mistake has been made as to this.
CONT: ... there would appear to be abundant authority for the view that there are indeed circumstances in which a mistake as to the identity of the other contracting party will render a purported contract a nullity.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
erreur sur la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Erreur sur la personne - Erreur sur l'identité du cocontractant, ou sur une qualité essentielle de celui-ci admise comme cause de nullité dans les contrats conclus intuitu personæ et, plus restrictivement, dans le mariage.