English (Clinical Psychology)
negation [correct]
CONT: Negation is a way of taking cognizance of what is repressed; indeed it is already a lifting of the repression, though not, of course, an acceptance of what is repressed. We can see how in this the intellectual function is separated from the affective process.
French (Psychologie clinique)
dénégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énonciation sous forme négative, d'une pensée refoulée, représentant souvent le seul mode possible de retour du refoulé.