English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
curtain principle [correct]
CONT: The curtain principle... provides that the register is the sole source of information for proposing purchasers who need not and, indeed, must not concern themselves with trusts and equities which lie behind the curtain.(Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 22).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
principe de l'exclusivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: principe de l'exclusivité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).