English (Atomic Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
virtual particle [correct]
CONT: Thus virtual particles are indeed real and have observable effects that physicists have devised ways of measuring. Their properties and consequences are well established and well understood consequences of quantum mechanics.
French (Physique atomique; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
particule virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première contribution au déplacement de Lamb est due aux particules dites virtuelles, des particules fantômes qui naissent spontanément et retournent au néant très rapidement.