English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
divest [correct]
DEF: (T)o take away from a person an estate or interest which has already vested in him. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 638)
CONT: The court leans against the divesting of vested interests, and favours that construction which leads to the indefeasible vesting of property as soon as possible. Consequently, divesting conditions are construed strictly so that, if a provision divests a vested gift on a specified contingency, the gift is held not to be divested unless that precise contingency occurs.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 360-361)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
retrancher [correct, standardized]
OBS: retrancher : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).