English (Translation (General))
vest indefeasibly [correct]
CONT: Property is considered to vest indefeasibly in the person to whom it is bequeathed when that person has an enforceable right or claim to the ownership thereof. This will be so even though the formal legal conveyance and registration of ownership of the property has not been completed. Accordingly, the ownership of property described in a specific bequest in a will will vest in the beneficiary immediately after the death of the testator.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être dévolu irrévocablement