English (Law of Succession (civil law); Status of Persons (Private Law); Law of Estates (common law))
domicil of choice [correct]; domicile of choice [correct]
CONT: Domicil of choice is a conclusion or inference which the law draws from the fact of a man fixing, voluntarily his sole or chief residence in a particular place with the intention of continuing to reside there for an indefinite or unlimited time, all things remaining as they now are. When a domicil of choice is acquired the domicil of origin is in abeyance, but it is not absolutely extinguished or obliterated, and when the domicil of choice is abandoned, the domicil of origin revives, special intention to revert to it being unnecessary...
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit successoral (common law))
domicile de choix [correct, masculine noun]; domicile d'élection [masculine noun]; domicile choisi [masculine noun]
CONT: En droit anglais, une personne acquiert un domicile de choix lorsqu'elle fixe sa résidence d'une façon permanente (animo manendi), dans un pays autre que celui de son origine, avec l'intention absolue de passer le reste de sa vie dans ce pays, et sans esprit de retour. [...] l'intention de revenir vivre en Angleterre est suffisante pour que le domicile de choix n'ait plus d'effet et s'efface devant le domicile d'origine.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Derecho hereditario (common law))
país de adopción [correct, masculine noun]