English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
comprehensive zoning system [correct]
CONT: The evidence quite clearly indicates that members of the board were laymen with no particular expertise to cope with the complicated problems of urban planning and development. It was not wholly unreasonable for the board ultimately to resort to a moratorium which would permit them to utilize the expertise of professional planners for a comprehensive zoning system which would affect the growth and quality of a community for an indefinite period in the future.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
plan général de zonage [masculine noun]