English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
sensor inhibition [correct]
OBS: There are four ways to alter the sensor functions. First, sensors may be "inhibited, "a setting that allows the sensor to continue recording and transmitting information regarding hits, without creating a ticket, for an indefinite period. This generally is used when the need to inhibit a particular sensor depends on conditions that are neither predictable nor constant.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
décommutation de détecteur [feminine noun]; désactivation de détecteur [feminine noun]