English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
permanent injury [correct]
DEF: A completed wrong whose consequences cannot be remedied for an indefinite period.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage permanent; préjudice permanent : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).