English (Cartography)
interrupted line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A broken, dashed, or pecked line usually used to indicate the indefinite alignment or area of a feature on the chart.
OBS: interrupted line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
ligne discontinue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne en pointillés ou en tiretés employée généralement pour indiquer l'enveloppe d'une zone ou un alignement mal défini sur la carte.
OBS: ligne discontinue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
línea discontinua [correct]
DEF: Línea de puntos o trazos que se emplea para rodear una zona o indicar una alineación que está poco definida sobre el mapa o carta.