English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
phyllosilicate [correct]; physil [correct]; layer silicate [correct]; layered silicate [correct]; sheet mineral [correct]; sheet silicate [correct]; sheet-silicate [correct]; layer-lattice mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral of a class of polymeric silicates in which the silicon-oxygen tetrahedral groups are linked by sharing three of every four oxygen atoms so as to form sheets of indefinite extent, in which the rate of silicon to oxygen is 2 : 5, and in which some silicon atoms may be replaced by aluminum(as in mica, chlorite, kaolinite).
CONT: Phyllosilicates are generally flaky, soft, and of low density. They form at relatively low temperatures and may replace earlier minerals as a result of alteration. They are a major constituent of fine-grained, argillaceous rocks and of some metamorphic rocks.
OBS: The term physil, an abbreviated form of phyllosilicate, is proposed to describe all sheet, silicate minerals regardless of grain size.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
phyllosilicate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silicate à structure en feuille dans lequel trois des quatre atomes d'oxygène de chaque tétraèdre se partagent avec les tétraèdres voisins.
CONT: Les phyllosilicates présentent un clivage parfait; ils ont une structure atomique lamellaire où le feuillet est constitué par des tétraèdres [de silice] dont les bases sont au contact et disposés aux sommets d'hexagones réguliers.
CONT: Les phyllosilicates [...] sont formés de couches de tétraèdres unis par trois de leurs sommets et formant un réseau plan à maille hexagonale [...], structure qui leur confère un clivage facile. Ce sont en général des minéraux lamellaires ou fibreux : micas, talc, minéraux argileux [...]