English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
given leave to remain in the United Kingdom for an indefinite period [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
autorisé à demeurer au Royaume-Uni pendant une période indéfinie [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.