English (Masonry Practice)
masonry construction [correct]; permanent construction [correct]
DEF: [A construction] intended to exist or function for a long, indefinite period without regard to unforeseeable conditions.
CONT: The use of pre-cast piles for permanent construction at a reasonable cost is an ideal type.
French (Maçonnerie)
construction en dur [correct, feminine noun]; ouvrage de maçonnerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction [...] en pierre, en béton, par opposition aux habitations provisoires.
CONT: La base en aluminium permet de placer chaque serre sur une assise plate, sans devoir recourir à un ouvrage de maçonnerie.