English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
Cassel brown [correct]; Van Dyke brown [correct]; Vandyke brown [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring pigment [derived from] indefinite mixtures of iron oxide and organic matter.
OBS: Like Cologne and Cassel Earth, it is a native earth, composed of clay, iron oxide, decomposed vegetation (humus), and bitumen. Fairly transparent. Deep-toned and less chalky than umbers in mixtures. One of the worst driers in oil. Some specimens fade, and in oil this pigment always turns dark, cracks, and causes wrinkling, exhibiting the same defects as asphaltum, but to a somewhat lesser degree. Not for permanent oil painting. Some of the lightproof grades may be used in watercolor and pastel. [It] dates from the seventeenth century.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
brun de cassel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le brun de cassel est un pigment qui est encore utilisé : il s'agit d'un charbon de couleur brune, finement moulu, extrait d'exploitation à ciel ouvert.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
pardo Vandyke [masculine noun]