English (Silviculture)
seedling [correct]; tree seedling [correct]; seedling tree [correct]
DEF: A young tree, grown from seed, from the time of germination to the sapling stage, having a diameter at breast height equal to or less than 1 cm.
OBS: The boundary between the seedling and the sapling stages is indefinite but may be fixed arbitrarily, e. g. in India and many parts of Africa it is a height of 3 ft, in Canada a [diameter at breast height] of 0. 5 in.
French (Sylviculture)
semis [correct, masculine noun]; semis d'arbre [correct, masculine noun]; arbre de semis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune arbre à tige lignifiée, de quelques années.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
pimpollo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta joven si es nacida de semilla.