English (Working Practices and Conditions; Military Administration)
indefinite period of service [correct, officially approved]; IPS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: indefinite period of service; IPS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration militaire)
engagement de durée indéterminée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ED Ind [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: engagement de durée indéterminée; ED Ind : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.