English (Geology)
nailhead striation [correct]; nailhead scratch [correct]; nail-head stria [correct]
DEF: A glacial striation with a blunt end at the origin and usually narrowing and coming to an indefinite end in the direction of ice movement.
French (Géologie)
strie en tête de clou [correct, feminine noun]; clouure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Strie glaciaire dans la roche en place, dont la forme en clou résulte de l'arrachement d'un large éclat de roche à une extrémité, elle se continue en rétrécissant jusqu'à l'autre extrémité.