English (Military Administration)
base rank [correct]
DEF: The lowest rank that a member in each trade must attain to be eligible for a special indefinite period of service.
French (Administration militaire)
grade de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grade le moins élevé que doit atteindre un militaire dans chaque métier pour être admissible à un engagement spécial de durée indéterminée.