English (Field Artillery; Naval Forces)
dwell at [correct, standardized]; dwell on [correct, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, this term is used when fire is to continue for an indefinite period at specified time or on a particular target or targets.
OBS: dwell at; dwell on: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces navales)
restez sur les éléments [correct, standardized]
DEF: En cas d'appui d'artillerie ou de feu d'appui naval, terme utilisé lorsque le tir est susceptible de se poursuivre pendant un certain temps et au moment prescrit, ou d'être appliqué sur un ou plusieurs objectifs particuliers.
OBS: restez sur les éléments : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Fuerzas navales)
insistir sobre
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, se emplea esta expresión cuando el fuego debe continuar de forma indefinida durante un período o tiempo especificado sobre un blanco o unos blancos particulares.