English (Military Administration)
career status; career status engagement
DEF: is the status that applies to a member who re-engaged for an indefinite period of service prior to 01 May 78 and who is governed by the retirement ages prescribed in QR&O 15. 31 Table A, B, or C as appropriate.
French (Administration militaire)
engagement pour la carrière [masculine noun]
DEF: désigne l'engagement relatif à un militaire qui s'est rengagé pour une période de service indéterminée avant le 1er mai 1978 et qui est régi par les âges de retraite indiqués aux tableaux A, B ou C de l'article 15.31 des ORFC, selon le cas.